Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is designed to help you understand how Express Matting LTD ("Industrial Supplies Co UK", "we" or "us") collects and processes the information that you share when you use our website located at https://www.industrialsuppliesco.co.uk/, and each of their associated domains (together, the "Sites") and our mobile applications (the "Apps," and together with the Sites, the "Service"). For purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller of the information that you share is Express Matting LTD, UK. Please note that certain of the uses of Personal Information set out in this policy may be carried out by Express Matting LTD.

Before submitting information to the Service, please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By using or accessing the Service, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you prefer that we do not collect and process information about you, please do not provide it to us and do not access the Service

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under 13. Where any such information is inadvertently collected, we will delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us here/p>

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect the information that you share with us, including:

Personal Information: "Personal Information" is information that can personally identify you, such as your name, email address, telephone number and mailing address. We maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Information and may retain it as reasonably required to serve you and operate the Service. Personal Information that we collect depends on how you use the Service. Providing your Personal Information to us is your choice. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the Service; and

General Technical Information: When you visit the Service, we may collect various categories of general technical information ("General Information"). General Information includes browser information, operating system information, device information, TCP-IP address and the date, time, length of stay and specific pages accessed during your visits to the Service. When you use the Service through your mobile device, we also collect device type and UUID, a unique identifier generated within the App, and store this information in log files. We use this information to provide you with the most up to date application and features, or, to the extent permitted under applicable law, to advertise or promote products or services to a specific device type]. We are also working closely with third parties such as analytics and marketing services providers, and may receive aggregated and anonymised data relevant to your demographic from them that we use to target advertising based upon your interests.

General Information and Personal Information may be combined and/or linked to Third Party Information for the purposes described in more detail below.

 

 

A. ONLINE IDENTIFICATION TOOLS

Like many website providers, we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and provide a better web experience. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart and gather General Information.

We use web beacons (a.k.a. clear GIFs, web bugs or pixel tags) to personalize your experience of the Service and to generate information about Service traffic and trends. Web beacons collect General Information, such as the type of browser that you use and your IP address. Web beacons may be used alone or in conjunction with cookies; when web beacons are used with cookies, they may link General Information to Personal Information. Web beacons usually are not visible to you.

We also use session and persistent cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and for other purposes like personalizing the Service. A cookie is a small file stored by your internet browser on your computer. You can find more information about cookies and how to manage them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. A "session cookie" stores temporary information that is erased when you close your web browser or turn off your computer. A "persistent cookie" enables the Service to recognize you when you return to it and remains stored on your computer until you delete it. Your web browser is usually set up to initially accept cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies, the Service will not be able to recognize your account or to personalize the content that you see. We do not and cannot use cookies to gather other information that may be stored on your hard drive.

Third-party advertisers also help us display tailored content to our customers and serve advertising on our behalf. These advertisers may also utilize cookies and/or web beacons to collect General Information about your activities on the Service, to target advertising based upon your interests and to measure effectiveness of the Service. If you wish to not have General Information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by visiting http://www.youradchoices.com or similar online resources about behavioral advertising. Please note that opting out prevents targeted advertising from selected networks but does not prevent all advertising.

B. THIRD PARTY FEATURES

The Service also may include an activity feed, social media buttons and widgets, such as the Facebook "Like" button or the "Share This" button. These features may collect and display your Personal Information, your IP address and the page you are visiting on the Service and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Service and your interactions with them are governed by the privacy policy of the third party that provides the feature.

C. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

We may provide links to third-party web sites that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any website that we do not own or control. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices of third-party websites before providing any information to or through them.

2. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED, PROCESSED AND DISCLOSED

Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, Industrial Supplies Co UK does not rent, sell, trade or disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your prior consent. Industrial Supplies Co UK may, however, use, process and disclose Personal Information to: 1. send information to customers about orders; 2. fulfill your orders; 3. process and collect your payments; 4. administer "Industrial Supplies Co UK Rewards" and other customer loyalty programs; 5. send you promotional marketing material about Industrial Supplies Co UK's services; 6. produce content for our activity feed feature; 7. customize, analyze, adjust and improve the Service to better meet your needs; 8. execute a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion; 9. enforce Industrial Supplies Co UK's agreements with you; 10. provide you with important administrative information regarding the Service, such as changes to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, rewards and loyalty programs and other policies; 11. prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities; and 12. comply with potential requests for information from law enforcement or data protection agencies.

We may use your General Information and de-identified Personal Information to prepare anonymized, aggregated data about our users ("Anonymized Data"). We may provide third parties with Anonymized Data in describing the Service to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties, and for all other lawful purposes. As communicated to third parties, the Anonymized Data does not include any information permitting the recipient to identify, locate or contact you.

A. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

Industrial Supplies Co UK employs other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, serving ads on our behalf, providing search results and links, and processing credit card payments. These third-party service providers have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

B. ACQUISITION OF Industrial Supplies Co UK

Information about customers is considered an asset of Industrial Supplies Co UK and, as such, may be transferred to another company in the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of all or substantially all of its assets, or the sale of an individual website owned by us, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or to a third party as a part of such merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale.

C. INFORMATION SHARING FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

To provide you with information about products and services that may be useful to you, we may partner with select reputable organizations whose privacy policies we believe are consistent with ours. Such organizations may include other retailers and magazine publishers. Through these arrangements, we may, share, exchange, cross-reference and/or rent your name and mailing address. If you do not want us to do this then you can let us know by emailing us at leavemealone@Industrial Supplies Co UK.com.

D. BLOGS, REVIEWS AND FORUMS

The Service also may from time to time offer publicly-accessible blogs, customer reviews or forums. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from blogs, customer reviews or forums, please contact us here. Please note that in some cases we may be unable to remove your Personal Information.

E. INVITING OTHERS

You may choose to invite someone else to use the Service by providing his or her name and email address. You must ensure that you have permission from the individual before sharing their details with us. We may use this information to send invitations to such individuals on your behalf, to track the results of such invitation referrals, and to confirm qualifying orders attributable to your registered account. Anyone who receives an email invitation to use the Service may opt out of receiving such emails in the future by following the opt-out instructions in the email. We take commercially reasonable steps to implement all opt-out requests promptly, but those who opt out may still receive communications from us as we process the opt-out request, or as required for order processing and other purposes.

3. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Industrial Supplies Co UK retains Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

4. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

A. MODIFYING OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to modify or delete your Personal Information, please contact us here with clear instructions about what you would like to be modified or deleted. We will respond to your request promptly.

You have the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details under Section 8 below.

B. CHANGING YOUR SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES

If you tell us that you do not want us to use your Personal Information to contact you, Industrial Supplies Co UK will respect your wishes. If you are a registered user, you may change your preferences to receive or not to receive email or other communications from us by logging in to your account and indicating those preferences on the "My Account" section of our Service.

You may also instruct Industrial Supplies Co UK to stop sending you emails, newsletters or other information by following the 'unsubscribe' instructions provided in the email. Industrial Supplies Co UK may, however, continue to use your Personal Information to contact you to service your account or as otherwise authorized by law. Please note that if you use more than one name or e-mail address when communicating with Industrial Supplies Co UK or using the Service, you may continue to receive communications from Industrial Supplies Co UK to any name and/or email address not specified in your opt-out request.

5. SECURITY INFORMATION

We take every precaution to protect our users' information.

When you send sensitive information (such as your credit card number) to us via our order form, that information is encrypted and protected with SSL, the current industry-standard encryption protocol. When you are on such an SSL-protected page, a picture of a closed lock appears at the bottom or top of some Web browsers. At other times this lock appears open. Another way to tell if you are on a secure page is to look at the address or URL of the page. (Look in the address box or right-click on the page and select "Properties".) These secure SSL-encrypted pages have URLs that start with https:// instead of http://.

If you have any questions about security at our Web site, please contact us here.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our group companies or for a third party service providers of the group or stored in our servers in the United States. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Please note that data protection and other applicable laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. When we post modifications to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this web page. The modified Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on the Service. Your continued use of the Service after the posting of the modified Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to abide and be bound by it. If we make any material change, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Service prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you object to any modification, your sole recourse is to stop using the Service.

8. QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Industrial Supplies Co UK generally, please contact us here.